Updated on

What a marriage green card costs when your spouse is already here

Choose paper or online and add any children to total the USCIS fees for a concurrent I-130 and I-485 filing.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and past error

File online where possible?
Work permit (I-765)?
Travel permit (I-131)?

Family green card, inside the U.S. (I-130 + I-485)

$3,005

Edition 10/07/26 of the USCIS fee schedule

I-130 · Petition for alien relative$675
I-485 · Adjustment of status, age 14 or older$1,440
I-765 · Work permit with a pending I-485$260
I-131 · Advance parole with a pending I-485$630
I-864 · Affidavit of support (no USCIS fee)$0
I-693 · Medical exam form (no USCIS fee; the doctor bills separately)$0
Paid to USCIS$3,005
Total government fees$3,005
How this was calculated
  1. Amounts from USCIS Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26, and the State Department fee page, read on October 13, 2026.
  2. Not counted because no agency sets them: the civil surgeon’s medical exam, translations, photos and any lawyer.

Estimate from public data, not legal advice. Your case may differ (cross-chargeability, CSPA, waivers). For advice, see a licensed immigration attorney or a DOJ-accredited representative. Not affiliated with USCIS or the Department of State. Method and past error

A U.S. citizen who files Form I-130 and Form I-485 together for a spouse living in the United States pays $675 for the petition and $1,440 for the adjustment on paper, under Form G-1055 dated 10/07/26. Adding the work permit ($260 with a pending I-485) and advance parole for travel ($630) brings the total to $3,005. Where online filing is open, the same set costs $2,855. Couples who skip both interim documents pay $2,115. A stepchild under 14 filing with the parent adds $1,840 once the permits are included, and one aged 14 or older adds $2,330. The affidavit of support, Form I-864, has no USCIS fee. Two years later, a marriage under two years old at approval leads to the I-751 to remove conditions, a separate fee not counted here.

The four forms in one envelope

Filing the petition and the adjustment together, called concurrent filing, is possible when the sponsor is a U.S. citizen, because a spouse of a citizen is an immediate relative and never waits for a visa number. The bill is then $675 for the I-130, $1,440 for the I-485, and two optional forms: the I-765 work permit at $260 and the I-131 advance parole at $630. The affidavit of support and the medical exam form carry no USCIS fee, but the civil surgeon bills for the exam separately at a price nobody regulates.

The optional $890

The work permit and travel document are where couples have a real choice. Without them the paper total stays at $2,115. With them it reaches $3,005. For a spouse who already holds a valid work visa, the I-765 may matter less; for one who has no work authorization, it is the only way to work during the months the case is pending. The family I-485 wait at your field office is the number to weigh against the cost.

When stepchildren file too

Each child is a separate applicant. A stepchild under 14 who files with the parent pays the reduced I-485 of $950, which with a work permit and travel document adds $1,840 to the family total. A teenager of 14 or older pays the full adjustment fee, for $2,330 more. Add each child’s own I-130 on top, and the calculator above does it line by line.

A green card sponsored by a permanent resident

If the sponsor holds a green card rather than citizenship, the spouse falls in category F2A and can only file the I-485 when the F2A cutoff allows. The fees are the same; what differs is the wait before the second envelope. Spouses abroad follow the consular route instead.

Fees line by line, paper and online

USCIS Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26, and State Department visa fees. One applicant, with the work permit and advance parole where they apply.
FormWhat it isPaperOnline
I-130Petition for alien relative$675$625
I-485Adjustment of status, age 14 or older$1,440$1,390
I-765Work permit with a pending I-485$260$260
I-131Advance parole with a pending I-485$630$580
I-864Affidavit of support (no USCIS fee)$0$0
I-693Medical exam form (no USCIS fee; the doctor bills separately)$0$0
Total$3,005$2,855

Questions people ask

Is the marriage green card cost lower if I skip the work permit and travel document?

Yes, by $890 on paper. The I-130 and I-485 alone come to $2,115. Without the I-765, your spouse cannot work on the pending case; without advance parole, leaving the country while the I-485 is pending can be treated as abandoning it. Both can still be filed later, but then at the price in force at that time.

Does my spouse need a separate I-130 fee for each child in a marriage green card case?

A U.S. citizen files one I-130 for the spouse and a separate I-130 for each stepchild who qualifies, each at $675 on paper. Each child also files an I-485: $950 under 14 with a parent, $1,440 at 14 or older. A stepchild qualifies only if the marriage took place before the child turned 18, under 8 CFR 204.2.

Is there a biometrics fee on top of the marriage green card filing fees?

Not in the current schedule. The G-1055 dated 10/07/26 lists no separate biometric services fee for the I-130, I-485, I-765 or I-131, so the appointment at the Application Support Center is covered by the form prices. Your spouse still has to attend it when USCIS mails the notice.

Keep going

Official sources and data

Published by

Publisher of Visa Bulletin data, green card wait forecasts, USCIS processing times and 2026 filing fees

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data for 2026, checked on