Updated on

USCIS fees in 2026, form by form and path by path

Pick your path and options to add up the government fees you will actually pay, with each line traced to Form G-1055.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and past error

File online where possible?
Work permit (I-765)?
Travel permit (I-131)?

Family green card, inside the U.S. (I-130 + I-485)

$3,005

Edition 10/07/26 of the USCIS fee schedule

I-130 · Petition for alien relative$675
I-485 · Adjustment of status, age 14 or older$1,440
I-765 · Work permit with a pending I-485$260
I-131 · Advance parole with a pending I-485$630
I-864 · Affidavit of support (no USCIS fee)$0
I-693 · Medical exam form (no USCIS fee; the doctor bills separately)$0
Paid to USCIS$3,005
Total government fees$3,005
How this was calculated
  1. Amounts from USCIS Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26, and the State Department fee page, read on October 13, 2026.
  2. Not counted because no agency sets them: the civil surgeon’s medical exam, translations, photos and any lawyer.

Estimate from public data, not legal advice. Your case may differ (cross-chargeability, CSPA, waivers). For advice, see a licensed immigration attorney or a DOJ-accredited representative. Not affiliated with USCIS or the Department of State. Method and past error

USCIS fees for green card and citizenship forms come from one document, Form G-1055, whose current edition is dated 10/07/26. A U.S. citizen sponsoring a spouse who lives in the United States pays $3,005 on paper for the I-130, the I-485, the work permit and the travel document, or $2,855 where online filing is allowed. Leaving out the work permit and travel document brings the same case to $2,115. The same family case processed at a consulate abroad costs $1,355, because the State Department charges $325 for the immigrant visa, $120 to review the affidavit of support and USCIS adds a $235 Immigrant Fee for the card. Naturalization on Form N-400 is $760 on paper, $710 online, or $380 for households at or below 400% of the federal poverty line. The medical exam, translations and lawyers are never part of these totals.

Three kinds of money in one bill

A green card bill has three parts. USCIS charges for petitions and applications, at the prices listed in Form G-1055. The State Department charges for immigrant visas issued abroad: $325 for a family case, $345 for an employment case, $120 for the National Visa Center to review the affidavit of support, and $265 for a K visa. The third part has no official price at all: the civil surgeon’s medical exam, certified translations, photos, postage and any legal help. We count the first two and name the third, because a guessed number would be worse than none.

What each path adds up to

One applicant; adjustment paths include the work permit and advance parole.
PathPaperOnline
Spouse in the U.S. (I-130 + I-485)$3,005$2,855
Family case abroad$1,355$1,305
Employment, adjustment in the U.S.$3,645$3,495
Employment, visa abroad$1,895$1,845
Fiancé(e) K-1, then I-485$3,270$3,170

The spread is wide. Adjusting status inside the country costs $1,650 more than the consular route for the same marriage, mostly because the I-485 alone is $1,440 and the interim work permit and travel document are optional extras that many couples still choose. Employment cases carry the heaviest line of all, the Asylum Program Fee attached to every Form I-140.

Paper or online

Where USCIS accepts online filing, the schedule usually knocks $50 off the paper price. Two exceptions matter: the reduced N-400 fee of $380 is paper only, and the I-129F has no online price. The $260 work permit with a pending I-485 costs the same either way.

No biometrics line

Older articles still add a biometrics charge to each form. In the current G-1055 there is no separate biometric services fee for the forms on this page; the cost is built into each form’s price. Check the total against the official USCIS fee calculator before you pay, since a package with the wrong amount can be rejected.

The 2026 fee schedule for green card and citizenship forms

USCIS Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26; State Department fees for visa services.
FormPaperOnline
I-130$675$625
I-485$1,440$1,390
I-485, under 14 with a parent$950$900
I-765 (general)$520$470
I-765 with an I-485 filed since April 1, 2024$260$260
I-131 advance parole$630$580
I-140$715$665
Asylum Program Fee (I-140)$600$600
I-751$750$700
I-90$465$415
I-129F$675–
N-400$760$710
N-400 reduced fee$380–
USCIS Immigrant Fee$235$235
I-526E$3,675–
State Department: family immigrant visa$325–
State Department: employment immigrant visa$345–
State Department: affidavit of support review$120–
State Department: K visa$265–

Questions people ask

Which edition of the USCIS fee schedule G-1055 does this page use?

The edition dated 10/07/26, read in full from the USCIS PDF. When USCIS publishes a new edition, our build stops until every amount is checked again, so a total on this site never mixes two schedules. Before you mail anything, open the official fee calculator and compare: if the amounts differ, the newer USCIS page wins.

Are USCIS fees cheaper online than on paper in 2026?

For most green card forms, yes: the online price is $50 lower, for example $1,390 instead of $1,440 for the I-485 and $625 instead of $675 for the I-130. The fiancé petition I-129F has only a paper price in the schedule, and the reduced N-400 fee exists only for paper filings.

Do the USCIS fees on this page include the medical exam and a lawyer?

No. Form I-693 has no USCIS fee, but the civil surgeon or panel physician sets their own price, and so do translators, photo shops and attorneys. Nobody publishes an official rate for these, so we show them as excluded instead of guessing a number that could be wrong for your city.

Who receives each green card fee, USCIS or the State Department?

Petitions and applications filed inside the United States, such as the I-130, I-485 and N-400, are paid to USCIS. Immigrant visa fees for a case abroad, $325 family or $345 employment, go to the State Department through the National Visa Center. The $235 Immigrant Fee goes back to USCIS before travel.

Keep going

Official sources and data

Published by

Publisher of Visa Bulletin data, green card wait forecasts, USCIS processing times and 2026 filing fees

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data for 2026, checked on