Updated on

What the K-1 fiancé(e) route costs from petition to green card

Set the number of K visa applicants and the optional permits to total every fee from the I-129F to the adjustment of status.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and past error

File online where possible?
Work permit (I-765)?
Travel permit (I-131)?

Fiancé(e) visa K-1, then I-485

$3,270

Edition 10/07/26 of the USCIS fee schedule

I-129F · Petition for alien fiancé(e)$675
DS-160 · K visa application (State Department)$265
I-485 · Adjustment of status, age 14 or older$1,440
I-765 · Work permit with a pending I-485$260
I-131 · Advance parole with a pending I-485$630
I-864 · Affidavit of support (no USCIS fee)$0
I-693 · Medical exam form (no USCIS fee; the doctor bills separately)$0
Paid to USCIS$3,005
Paid to the State Department$265
Total government fees$3,270
How this was calculated
  1. Amounts from USCIS Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26, and the State Department fee page, read on October 13, 2026.
  2. Not counted because no agency sets them: the civil surgeon’s medical exam, translations, photos and any lawyer.

Estimate from public data, not legal advice. Your case may differ (cross-chargeability, CSPA, waivers). For advice, see a licensed immigration attorney or a DOJ-accredited representative. Not affiliated with USCIS or the Department of State. Method and past error

The K-1 fiancé(e) route costs $3,270 in government fees for one person who files the work permit and advance parole after the wedding, or $2,380 without them. It starts with Form I-129F, $675 on paper under the USCIS fee schedule G-1055 dated 10/07/26, which lists no online price for it. After approval, the State Department charges $265 for the K visa application at the consulate. Once in the United States, the couple marries and the foreign spouse files Form I-485, at $1,440, plus $260 for a work permit and $630 for advance parole if wanted. Because the K-1 is a nonimmigrant visa, the $235 USCIS Immigrant Fee does not apply. Marrying first and applying for a spousal immigrant visa through a consulate costs $1,355 in fees, $1,915 less than the K-1 route with its permits, but it means a wedding abroad.

Paid before and after the flight

The K-1 bill splits around the plane ticket. Before arrival, the couple pays $940: the I-129F at $675 to USCIS and the K visa at $265 to the State Department. After the wedding, the bill starts again inside the country with the I-485 and, for most couples, the work permit and travel document. The I-129F is the only form in this path that the G-1055 lists at a paper price alone.

Why the fiancé route costs more than a spousal visa

One person, paper fees. Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26; State Department fees for visa services.
RouteBefore arrivalAfter arrivalTotal
K-1, then I-485 with permits$940$2,330$3,270
Spousal immigrant visa abroad$1,355$0$1,355

The K-1 is a nonimmigrant visa, so the fiancé(e) arrives without a green card and pays a full adjustment of status to get one. A spouse who receives an immigrant visa abroad pays the I-130, the immigrant visa fee, the affidavit review and the Immigrant Fee, and enters as a resident. What the $1,915 difference pays for is, in practice, a wedding in the United States.

The medical exam twice?

The K visa requires a medical exam with the embassy’s panel physician, and the I-485 has its own medical form, I-693, with no USCIS fee. Neither doctor’s price is official, so neither is in our total; read the I-485 instructions on whether the earlier exam can be reused.

After the green card

A couple married less than two years when the green card is approved receives a two-year conditional card, and the I-751 petition to remove conditions has its own fee. See the I-129F processing time for the first step.

Fees line by line, paper and online

USCIS Form G-1055, edition 10/07/26, and State Department visa fees. One applicant, with the work permit and advance parole where they apply.
FormWhat it isPaperOnline
I-129FPetition for alien fiancé(e)$675$675
DS-160K visa application (State Department)$265$265
I-485Adjustment of status, age 14 or older$1,440$1,390
I-765Work permit with a pending I-485$260$260
I-131Advance parole with a pending I-485$630$580
I-864Affidavit of support (no USCIS fee)$0$0
I-693Medical exam form (no USCIS fee; the doctor bills separately)$0$0
Total$3,270$3,170

Questions people ask

Is the K-1 visa cost higher than a spousal visa after marrying abroad?

In government fees, yes. The K-1 route totals $3,270 with the work permit and travel document, because the green card is finished inside the country through an I-485. Marrying first and processing a spousal immigrant visa at a consulate comes to $1,355, and the spouse arrives as a permanent resident. Timelines differ too, and neither agency promises one.

Do children of the fiancé(e) pay the K visa fee too?

Yes. An unmarried child under 21 of the K-1 fiancé(e) can travel on a K-2 visa from the same I-129F, without a separate petition fee, but each K-2 applicant pays the $265 visa fee at the consulate. After arrival each child files an I-485: $950 under 14 with the parent, $1,440 at 14 or older.

What happens to the K-1 fees if the wedding does not take place in 90 days?

The K-1 visa allows the fiancé(e) to marry the petitioner within 90 days of arrival. If the marriage does not happen, there is no I-485 to file on that basis and the fees already paid for the I-129F and the visa are not returned. Anyone in that situation should talk to a licensed immigration attorney before the 90 days run out.

Keep going

Official sources and data

Published by

Publisher of Visa Bulletin data, green card wait forecasts, USCIS processing times and 2026 filing fees

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data for 2026, checked on